Montgomery County Baseball Honors

Congratulations to the 2018 baseball all-district selections from Montgomery County, as well as the all-division teams! CSZ would like to thank Farron Riggs, the baseball sport director for Montgomery County, for supplying us with this information.


A couple things of note:


1- The teams were selected by the baseball coaches from Montgomery County Public Schools.


2- The teams are not sponsored directly by Montgomery County Public Schools.


All-District Team


Michael Bouma, IF, Sherwood HS


Joey Curtin, IF, Einstein HS


Tyler Demartino, IF, Walt Whitman HS


Brady Pearre, IF, Poolesville HS


Ryan Haddaway, IF, Poolesville HS


Ryan Mariani, IF, Wootton HS


Sebastian Mieses, OF, Bethesda Chevy Chase HS


Jamie Mills, OF, Bethesda Chevy Chase HS


Matt McTighe, OF, Rockville HS


Justin Carboni, OF, Walt Whitman HS


Ethan Rindner, OF, Churchill HS


Ethan Wentzlaff, OF, Damascus HS


Ben Vok, P, Sherwood HS


Chris Ribaudo, P, Rockville HS


Kyle Peterson, P, Walter Johnson HS


Jacob Thompson, P, Clarksburg HS


Tyler Woodward, C, Gaithersburg HS


Bryan Gurcan, C, Quince Orchard HS


3A/2A Selections


First Team


MVP: Ethan Wentzlaff, Damscus HS


Most Valuable Pitcher: Chris Ribaudo, Rockville HS


Chris Ribaudo, Pitcher, Rockville HS


Connor Manion, Pitcher, Damascus HS


Kyle Dameron, Pitcher, Magruder HS


Kevin Finn, Catcher, Watkins Mill HS


Will Wheeler, 1B, Rockville HS


Michael Pankowski, 2B, Rockville HS


Brady Pearre, SS, Poolesville HS


Ryan Haddaway, 3B, Poolesville HS


Ethan Wentzlaff, OF, Damascus HS


Jordan Douville, OF, Magruder HS


Matt McTighe, OF, Rockville HS


Jalen Tombs, Utility, Seneca Valley HS


Second Team


Phoenix Spiller, Pitcher, Blake HS


Lucas Richards, Pitcher, Watkins Mill HS


Luke Trythall, Pitcher, Poolesville HS


Matt Convers, Catcher, Poolesville HS


Tyler Retherford, 1B, Damascus HS


Nick Marley, 2B, Damascus HS


Lucas Ribaudo, SS, Rockville HS


Drew Dameron, 3B, Magruder HS


Mark Kline, OF, Damascus HS


David Hill, OF, Blake HS


Bradley Jamison, OF, Damascus HS


Bryan Jamison, Utility, Damascus HS


4A North Selections


Player of the Year- Michael Bouma SHERWOOD


Pitcher of the Year- Ben Vok SHERWOOD


1B, Kyle Ferreira PAINT BRANCH,Nate HelsingBLAIR


2B, Jake Becker SHERWOOD, Alex Williams PAINT BRANCH


SS, Zach Dunne BLAIR, Luke Cheng SHERWOOD


3B, JP Yore SHERWOOD, Joey Merrill BLAIR


C, Kalen Karere PAINT BRANCH, Nate Wright SPRINGBROOK


OF, Edi Montero BLAIR, Michael Mbony SHERWOOD


OF, Henry Wiebe BLAIR, Steven Niepa SPRINGBROOK


OF, Chris Hatcher PAINT BRANCH


P, Sebastian Kraft BLAIR, Jason Skeen PAINT BRANCH


P, Bradshaw Steeley SHERWOOD, Alex Sims PAINT BRANCH


P, Trevor McCormick SHERWOOD , Michael Layman NORTHWOOD


UT, Brady Andre SHERWOOD, Sam Sheppard PAINT BRANCH


4A South Selections


Player of the Year- Ethan Rindner (Churchill)


Pitcher of the Year- Kyle Petersen (Walter Johnson)


First Team


Ben Nardi, 1B, Churchill


Shinny Ishiyama, 2B, Whitman


Joey Curtain, SS, Einstein


Tyler Demartino, 3B, Whitman


James Heffley, C, Einstein


Sebastian Mieses, OF, B-CC


Jamie Mills, OF, B-CC


Justin Carboni, OF, Whitman


Simon Fettig, Utility, Churchill


Brendan Hughes, P, B-CC


Thomas Baer, P, B-CC


Justin Hughes, P, Walter Johnson


Second Team


Kevin Dunne, 1B, B-CC


Drew Packs, 2B, B-CC


Lucas Bartusek, SS, Wheaton


Michael Depasquale, 3B, Wheaton


Kelvin Pedroza, C, Wheaton


Evan Hall, OF, Einstein


Michael Janis, OF, Churchill


Alex Lacola, OF, Walter Johnson


Noah Cerrud-Osmer, Utility, Walter Johnson


Colin Brown, P, Einstein


Anushka Fernando, P, Wheaton


Kelvin Amparo, P, Kennedy


4A West Selections


Most Valuable Player- Tyler Woodward, Gaithersburg


Most Outstanding Pitcher- Jacob Thompson, Clarksburg


First Team


Bryan Gurcan, C, Quince Orchard


Chase Robinson, 1B, Clarksburg


Ryan Mariani, MF, Wootton


Conor Walsh, MF, Wootton


Ethan Frank, 3B, Quince Orchard


Harrison Cance, Utility, Wootton


Mathew Mulhern, OF, Northwest


Kevin Arnold, OF, Gaithersburg


Jordan Qassis, OF, Northwest


Drew Sturgess, P, Richard Montgomery


Kevin Allison, P, Gaithersburg


Garrett Beloff, P, Quince Orchard


Second Team


Dylan Jaeger, C, Northwest


Ryan Kelly, 1B, Gaithersburg


Chris Vondas, MF, Wootton


Nathan Proctor, MF, Clarksburg


Gabe Pollack, 3B, Wootton


Andrew Abrams, Utility, Clarksburg


Bryan DeCarlo, OF, Gaithersburg


Tarique McClary, OF, Quince Orchard


Niko Jones, OF, Wootton


Mark Schwendinger, P, Quince Orchard


Ben Bowman, P, Wootton


Dev Zoks, P, Wootton

May 21st, 2018By: Wick Eisenberg

County Sports Zone provides the schedules, scores and standings for 208 public high schools across Maryland, Pennsylvania and Illinois.
We post the score of every game - varsity, junior varsity, freshman - by 11 o’clock every night.